Terms & Conditions

 

10000 Strong

5 Park Lane, Umhlanga, Durban, 4051

rianka@10000strong.org

 

These terms and conditions were last updated on 1 March 2021.

Legal

These terms and conditions together with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, form a contract that applies when you use the 10000 Strong website and when you contact or interact with us.

Objective of 10000 Strong

10000 Strong is a South African non profit that aims to provide 10000 sustainable employment opportunities in South Africa. 10000 Strong assists in facilitating an adequate and productive schooling environment within communities by establishing sustainable projects and partnering with core members and business entities.

Use of Website and Services

When using our website or become involved in our projects, you have a responsibly to provide us with accurate up to date information. The feedback we provide is based on the accuracy of the information that you provide us.

You must not submit any information that is unlawful, fraudulent, violates other agreements or causes damage to other service providers.

We have systems in place to ensure that information on our website as well as information that you provide us, is accurate and kept up to date. While these systems provide sufficient protection, we cannot guarantee that this will always be effective, and we cannot be held responsible for any loss suffered as a result of inaccurate information, errors or viruses, unless caused by our gross negligence.  

Information on Website

We will use reasonable endeavours to provide users with a prompt and continuing web services. We do not, however, warrant that the service will continue uninterrupted or without delay or that it will remain unchanged. We reserve the right to bring the website down as and when necessary for the purposes of maintenance and updates.

Whilst we use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information contained on the website is correct and reliable, no warranty, either express or implied, is given as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

The Website is intended to provide users with general information relating to 10000 Strong, its various endeavours, and other general information which may be of relevance or interest to users.

The information provided on our website is intended to inform and assist you.

Information Security

We have sufficient security systems and controls in place to protect information that you provide us. Whilst these systems are strong and aimed at preventing information breaches, we cannot guarantee that our systems will not be hacked by external persons. We cannot be held liable for information breaches which are above and beyond our control and may only be held liable for breaches caused by our gross negligence.

Intellectual Property

All information and content accessible on this website are protected by copyright. Users are permitted to view the website pages and may print or download extracts for personal use only.

All trademarks displayed on our website are either owned by us or used under licences of our providers.

No part of this website may be reproduced, transmitted to, or stored on any other website or in any other form of electronic medium without express written consent from 10000 Strong.

Links to External Sites

The website may contain hypertext links to other websites owned, operated and controlled by third parties. We have no control over these websites and therefore we make no warranties regarding the quality, security, accuracy, or any other aspect of such websites. We will not be held responsible or accept any liability arising from the use of these websites.

Information Protection

At 10000 Strong, the protection of your personal information is our priority and we do not collect any personal information through our website without your consent. You decide whether to provide us with such information or not.

Where users of the website are able to communicate or provide personal information via the website, we will, at all times, process and utilise such personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA). Only authorised persons, under appropriate confidentiality obligations and strict processes, will have access to your personal information.

We will collect and handle your personal information in terms of our Privacy Policy.

Cookies

When users visit the website, information may be saved on users’ computers as a “cookie” which is then automatically recognised on the next visit to the website. Users who do not want 10000 Strong to recognise their computers should set their Internet Browsers so that they delete cookies from the computer hard disk, block all cookies or warn users before saving a cookie.

10000 Strong will handle your personal information in terms of our Cookie Policy.

Disclaimer

10000 Strong will not be liable for any third-party claims or losses of any nature, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, indirect or consequential loss or loss due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

10000 Strong does not accept any liability for any acts or omissions resulting from users’ decisions or opinions formed on the basis of use of the website.

10000 Strong may, at any time change, modify, add to, or remove part of or all of these terms and conditions. Users should therefore check these terms and conditions periodically to see if they have changed. Continued use of this website following any change in the terms and conditions will be deemed to constitute the users’ acceptance of those changes. 

10000 Strong makes every effort to ensure that the information and data contained on the website is correct. 10000 Strong, however, accepts no liability and does not guarantee that the information and data provided is up to date, correct and complete. This also applies for all other websites referred to by means of a hyperlink from time to time. 10000 Strong is not responsible for the contents of such websites reached by means of such a link and reserves the right to modify or supplement the information or data provided without prior notice.