10000 Strong

5 Park Lane, Umhlanga, Durban, 4051

rianka@10000strong.org

 

These terms and conditions were last updated on 1 March 2021.

 

Legal

These terms and conditions together with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, form a contract that applies when you use the 10000 Strong website and when you contact or interact with us.

 

Objective of 10000 Strong

10000 Strong is a South African non profit that aims to provide 10000 sustainable employment opportunities in South Africa. 10000 Strong assists in facilitating an adequate and productive schooling environment within communities by establishing sustainable projects and partnering with core members and business entities.

 

Use of Website and Services

When using our website or become involved in our projects, you have a responsibly to provide us with accurate up to date information. The feedback we provide is based on the accuracy of the information that you provide us.

You must not submit any information that is unlawful, fraudulent, violates other agreements or causes damage to other service providers.

We have systems in place to ensure that information on our website as well as information that you provide us, is accurate and kept up to date. While these systems provide sufficient protection, we cannot guarantee that this will always be effective, and we cannot be held responsible for any loss suffered as a result of inaccurate information, errors or viruses, unless caused by our gross negligence.  

 

Information on Website

We will use reasonable endeavours to provide users with a prompt and continuing web services. We do not, however, warrant that the service will continue uninterrupted or without delay or that it will remain unchanged. We reserve the right to bring the website down as and when necessary for the purposes of maintenance and updates.

Whilst we use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information contained on the website is correct and reliable, no warranty, either express or implied, is given as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

The Website is intended to provide users with general information relating to 10000 Strong, its various endeavours, and other general information which may be of relevance or interest to users.

The information provided on our website is intended to inform and assist you.

 

Information Security

We have sufficient security systems and controls in place to protect information that you provide us. Whilst these systems are strong and aimed at preventing information breaches, we cannot guarantee that our systems will not be hacked by external persons. We cannot be held liable for information breaches which are above and beyond our control and may only be held liable for breaches caused by our gross negligence.

 

Intellectual Property

All information and content accessible on this website are protected by copyright. Users are permitted to view the website pages and may print or download extracts for personal use only.

All trademarks displayed on our website are either owned by us or used under licences of our providers.

No part of this website may be reproduced, transmitted to, or stored on any other website or in any other form of electronic medium without express written consent from 10000 Strong.

 

Links to External Sites

The website may contain hypertext links to other websites owned, operated and controlled by third parties. We have no control over these websites and therefore we make no warranties regarding the quality, security, accuracy, or any other aspect of such websites. We will not be held responsible or accept any liability arising from the use of these websites.

 

Information Protection

At 10000 Strong, the protection of your personal information is our priority and we do not collect any personal information through our website without your consent. You decide whether to provide us with such information or not.

Where users of the website are able to communicate or provide personal information via the website, we will, at all times, process and utilise such personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA). Only authorised persons, under appropriate confidentiality obligations and strict processes, will have access to your personal information.

We will collect and handle your personal information in terms of our Privacy Policy.

Cookies

When users visit the website, information may be saved on users’ computers as a “cookie” which is then automatically recognised on the next visit to the website. Users who do not want 10000 Strong to recognise their computers should set their Internet Browsers so that they delete cookies from the computer hard disk, block all cookies or warn users before saving a cookie.

10000 Strong will handle your personal information in terms of our Cookie Policy.

 

Disclaimer

10000 Strong will not be liable for any third-party claims or losses of any nature, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, indirect or consequential loss or loss due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

10000 Strong does not accept any liability for any acts or omissions resulting from users’ decisions or opinions formed on the basis of use of the website.

10000 Strong may, at any time change, modify, add to, or remove part of or all of these terms and conditions. Users should therefore check these terms and conditions periodically to see if they have changed. Continued use of this website following any change in the terms and conditions will be deemed to constitute the users’ acceptance of those changes. 

10000 Strong makes every effort to ensure that the information and data contained on the website is correct. 10000 Strong, however, accepts no liability and does not guarantee that the information and data provided is up to date, correct and complete. This also applies for all other websites referred to by means of a hyperlink from time to time. 10000 Strong is not responsible for the contents of such websites reached by means of such a link and reserves the right to modify or supplement the information or data provided without prior notice.  

10000 Strong

5 Park Lane, Umhlanga, Durban, 4051

rianka@10000strong.org

At 10000 Strong, we strive to ensure that your information is handled in accordance with data protection law. The Protection of Personal Information Act No. 12 of 2013 (POPIA) governs personal data used in South Africa. This data protection legislation states that personal information must be:

  • Used lawfully, in a reasonable manner and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for a specific purpose that is clearly explained and not used in a way that is incompatible with its purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes and limited only to those purposes.
  • Complete, accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for its purpose.
  • Kept securely.

If you have any questions about this notice or how we collect and use personal information about you, please contact us at: rianka@10000strong.org.

 

How and Why Do We Collect Your Information?

When you complete the contact form on our website, donate to our cause, become a volunteer or partner, we may collect personal information directly from you, including your name, contact details such as email addresses and cell phone numbers, identity numbers and banking details.

We may retain information obtained from communications with you, in the form of emails, phone calls, SMS’s, social media, and instant messaging.

We use the information obtained to facilitate our cause. We may inform you of our other related services from other companies that share the same interests. We may send you marketing by email or SMS or call you to update you on the progress of our initiative and on our upcoming events and outreaches. You may ask us to stop sending you marketing information about our updates at any time by calling or sending an email to rianka@10000strong.org.

 

Website

We may collect information about you from the use of our website via technical means such as cookies, webpage counters and other analytics tools. We use this as necessary for our legitimate interests in administering our website and to ensure it operates effectively and securely.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Cookies

We collect certain information automatically by using cookies when you visit our website. This information includes your device operating system, access times, location and use of the website.

We use this information to improve the way our website functions in order to provide a better website experience.

You can manage your cookies settings through your web browser.

10000 Strong will handle your personal information in terms of our Cookie Policy.

 

Third Parties

We may receive information about you from our partners who we work closely with such as business partners and volunteers who may recommend you and provide us with information about you, to be used as set out above.

We may share your information with other service providers who help us deliver our services only if they have agreed to protect your information. We may share your information with other companies or companies affiliated with 10000 Strong that provide support services. Some of our service providers are situated overseas, and we may share your personal information with them.

We ensure that any disclosure of your information is done so in accordance with data protection laws.

 

Information Security

We have sufficient measures in place to provide for appropriate internal security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, or from being altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and necessary third parties who have a business need to know only. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breaches and will notify you, together with the Regulator, of a suspected breach where necessary.

If you suspect a security breach, please let us know immediately by sending an email to rianka@10000strong.org.

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Information For?

We generally keep your information for limited period on completion of its purpose. In some circumstances, it may be necessary to keep your information for longer than that in order to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

Marketing

You always have the right to “opt out” of receiving our marketing. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at rianka@10000strong.org. If we send you any marketing emails, we will provide an unsubscribe option to allow you to opt out of any further marketing emails.

If you are an existing customer or are acting as a business, we use your contact details as necessary for our legitimate interests in marketing to you and maintaining a list of potential partners.

If you are not an existing customer, and are not acting as a business, we will only contact you for marketing purposes with your consent (whether we have collected your details directly from you, or through a third party) or following an action from yourself to download our materials or contact us about our products or services.

We will not share your name or contact details with third parties for marketing purposes unless we receive your consent. We do use third party service providers to send out our marketing, but we only allow them to use that information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We retain your details on our marketing list until you “opt-out” at which point we add you to our suppression list. We may keep that suppression list indefinitely to comply with our legal obligations to ensure we do not accidentally send you any more marketing.

 

 

Your Rights

Data protection legislation gives you a number of rights when it comes to personal information we hold about you. The key rights are set out below. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

You have the right to

  • ask what personal information we have about you;
  • ask what personal information we sent to our suppliers, service providers, or anyone else;
  • ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you,
  • object to the processing of your personal information; and
  • lodge a complaint about our practices with the relevant Regulator or Commission.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we need to follow.

In some instances, we may need proof of your identity, and sometimes we may have additional requirements before we can update your information.

 

Changes to Privacy Notice

This notice was last updated on 1 March 2021.

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or otherwise.